Estherville Lincoln Central Community School District
Skip to main content
Search the website form (desktop)

Regular School Board Meeting

September 16, 2013

 

ESTHERVILLE LINCOLN CENTRAL COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
September 16, 2013
SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
The Estherville Lincoln Central Board of Education held its regular meeting on Monday, September 16, 2013 at 5:15 P.M. in the High School Media Center. Board members present were:  Jodie Greig, President, Mike Karels(5:29PM), Vice President; Michelle McCoy, Duane Schnell, Don Schiltz, Nancy Anderson, Kathy Miler-Cornwall.   Others present were: Tara Paul, Superintendent; Kate Woods, Board Secretary/Treasurer, Mike Tiedeman- EDN, Frank Christensen, HS Principal; Nathan Essary, MS Principal; Shane Kalous, Elementary Principal; Lili Jensen, Melinda Beekman, Shane Beekman, Katie Rezac, Stephanie Nelson, Alisha Bernardy Kevin White, Julie Larson
 
CALL TO ORDER/ROLL CALL                                              President Greig called the regular meeting to order at 5:15 p.m.  Board members present were, McCoy, Schnell, Schiltz, Anderson, Miller-Cornwall.
AGENDA APPROVAL                                                            Motion by Schiltz, second by McCoy to approve the agenda as presented.
Motion carried 6-0.
RECOGNITION OF VISITORS                                               President Greig welcomed all those in attendance and had visitors introduce themselves.
PUBLIC INPUT                                                                      
Melinda Beekman addressed the board concerning a bus route.
                                                                                                5:29pm Director Mike Karels arrives.
CONSENT AGENDA                                                              Motion by Schnell, second by Schiltz, to approve the consent Agenda as presented.
                                                                                                                Motion carried 6-0. 
                                                                                                Items approved under the consent agenda are as follows:
                                                                                                Minutes from the August 19, 2013 meeting.
                                                                                                Bills                        
FINANCES                                                                              Reports were informational.
ITEMS FOR ACTION/DISCUSSION                                      
Unfinished Business
Board Policies – 402 Series                                                     2nd  reading of the 402 Series. No Action.
Recognition of Retiring and Outgoing Board Members             Superintendent Paul thanked outgoing board members Michelle McCoy and Don Schiltz for their years
                                                                                                of service to the district.
Motion by Schiltz, second by McCoy, to adjourn the regular meeting of the retiring board at 5:57pm.
                                                                                                Motion carried 5-0.
ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING OF THE NEW BOARD               Kate Woods, as president pro tem, called the meeting to order at 5:58pm
Swearing in of Newly Elected Board Members                        Kate Woods administered the oath of office to Mr. Duane Schnell and Ms. Jodie Greig.
Election of the President of the Board                                      Motion by Karels, second by Schnell, to nominate Jodie Greig for President. Motion by Anderson, second by Schnell to cease nominations.
                                                                                                Motions carried 5-0
                                                                                                Kate Woods administered the Oath of Office to Jodie Greig.
Election of Vice-President of the Board                                   Motion by Karels, second by Schnell to nominate Miller-Cornwall for Vice President. Motion by Anderson, second by Karels to cease nominations.
Motions carried 5-0.
Kate Woods administered the Oath of Office to Kathy Miller-Cornwall.
Consent Agenda                                                                       Motion by Karels, second by Anderson to approve the consent agenda as presented.
Motion carried 5-0
Hires
Ms. Jean Herrick, 6-12 National History Day Sponsor – Step 1 - $900; Mr. Ryan Rezac – MS Girls Basketball, Step 9 - $1,700; Ms. Barb Houseman – MS Student Council sponsor; Step 1 - $500;  Mr. Kevin White – MS Builder’s Club, Step 1 - $500; Mr. Daniel VanderPlueg, RWC Lifeguard - $8/hr.; Mr. Josh Harvey, RWC Lifeguard $8.50/hr.; Mr. Brandon Sorenson, RWC Lifeguard - $7.50/hr.; Ms. Jasmine Clausen, Lifeguard - $7.25, Dance Instructor-$10/hr.; Mr. Martin Christensen, Lifeguard - $7.50/hr.
                                                                                                  Resignations
Ms. Kassandra Chavez, Nutrition Aide
Highlights                                                                                                None
Reports/Information                                                                                Administrator reports were informational.
ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION AND INFORMATION 
Unfinished Business                                                                                None.
New Business
Salary Lane Advancements-Action                                          Motion by Anderson, second by Karels to approve the following salary lane advancements: 
                                                                                                Sonja Christensen, BA + 16, Step 9 - $41,060; Amber Evans, MA, Step 9 - $42,237; Kristi Frederick, BA                                                                                          + 8, Step 5 - $35,174; Michelle Frideres, BA + 24, Step 3 - $35,175; Jennifer Gesche, BA + 24, Step 7,
$39,883; Sara Hanson, BA + 16, Step 3 - $33,998; Lacey Kilgore, BA +16, Step 3- $33,998; Andrea Love, MA + 8, Step 14 - $50,476; Tara Ries, BA + 16, Step 2 - $32,821; Abby Schacherer, BA + 16, Step 4 - $35,175; Kelly Thelen, BA + 16, Step 2 - $32,821; Stephanie Wheatley, MA +16, Step Career - $52,434.
Motion carried 5-0.
SBRC Request – Special Ed- Action                                         Motion by Schnell, second by Anderson to approve the request for allowable growth
                                                                                                for the FY 13 Special Education Deficit in the amount of $ 224,399.
                                                                                                Motion carried 5-0.
Appointment, Depositories & Limits - Action                         Motion by Karels, second by Anderson to approve the appointments and depositories
                                                                                                and limits as follows:
                                                                                Board Secretary/Treasurer                       Kate Woods
Legal Counsel                                          Fitzgibbons – Kevin Sander
Level 1 & 2 Investigators                        Mindy Brechwald & Brad Leonard - Level 1
                                                                                                                                                Eric Milburn - Level 2
Depositories & Limits             - Northstar Bank - $ 8M, Bankplus - $2M, Bankers Trust -                $3M,                
Northwest Federal - $500K, Employees Credit Union - $250K.
Official Newspaper                                  Estherville News
RWC Committee                                      School: Paul, McCoy, Woods
                                                                                                                                                City: Seylar, Jensen, Clayton
                                                                                                                                                Community: Johnson, Heywood,Stokes
LAN Representative                                 Jodie Greig
District Improvement Council                 Kathy Cornwall
Negotiations                                             Duane Schnell
Technology                                              Nancy Anderson
Emmet Co Conference Board                   Nancy Anderson
Building Committee                                 Jodie Grieg, Mike Karels
Items For Next Month’s Agenda                                              Snow Removal Bid, Innovative/Early Start Calendar, Little Theatre Renovation                     
Adjournment – Motion by Anderson, second by Schnell to adjourn the meeting at 7:00pm. Motion carried 5-0. The next regular meeting will be October 21, 2013.

 

« Back

Estherville Lincoln Central Community School District does not discriminate based on race, color, creed, national origin, religion, sex, gender identity, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, physical attributes, physical or mental ability or disability, military affiliation, political party preference, socioeconomic status, or familial status. Inquiries or grievances may be directed to Mrs. Tara Paul, Superintendent, 1814 7th Avenue, Estherville, Iowa 51334. tara.paul@elc-csd.org 712-362-2692

La Escuela Comunitaria Estherville Lincoln Central no descrimina basandose en el raza, color, credo, origen nacional, religion, sexo, identidad de genero, edad, discapacidad, estatus marital, orientacion sexual, atributos fisicos, discapacidad o capacidad mental, afiliacion militar, preferencias por partido politico, estatus socioeconomico, o estatus familiar. Consultas o quejas pueden ser dirigidas a la Sra. Tara Paul, Superintendente, 1814 7th Avenue, Estherville, Iowa 51334. tara.paul@elc-csd.org 712-362-2692

© 2020Estherville Lincoln Central Community School District. All rights reserved.